About SWD Why Recycle? Our Products School Collections Charities Recycling Process Contact Us
SWD Premier Clothing Exports Ltd - Recycling Textiles & Shoes
About SWD Clothing
Why Recycle?
Our Products
Schools
Charity Shop Collection
Recycling Process
Conditions of Sale
Contact SWD Clothing
Contact SWD Clothing
recycle old clothes

 

Privacy Policy

Swd Premier Clothing Export Limited Privacy Notice – 21st May 2018

 

BACKGROUND:

SWD Premier Clothing Exports Ltd that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

SWD Premier Clothing Exports Ltd
Limited Company
Registered in England under company number 04287387
Registered address: Unit 4F Towngate Business Centre Lester Rd Little Hulton Manchester M38 0PT
Main trading address: as above
VAT Number: GB 781 786 18607818
Email Address: info@swdclothing.co.uk
Telephone Number: 0161 799 1444.]
 We are a member of: The Textile Recycling Association

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we] have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us] directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us] for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender
  • Title
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Business Contact Details
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Bank Details
  • Purchase History
  • Passport/ID Card
  • VAT Number

Your personal data is obtained directly from you

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our  legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone, WhatsApp or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods to comply with our legal duties:

  • 7 years after the cessation of our business relationship.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Information is held on a secure server, password and security protected. We also hold paper copies of your data which are stored in locked filing cabinets in our main office with access only given to authorised personnel.  We also back and store your data on a hard drive to ensure loss prevention

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties for accountancy services on our behalf.. These may include contact details, business details, payment processing, delivery, purchase history. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Jackson Stephen Accountants - Leigh– Processing Financial Accounts..

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it where any such personal data is held. This is known as a “subject access request”.
We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of
 Mrs Suzanne Woods:
Email address: suzanne@swdclothing.co.uk
Telephone number: 0161 799 1444
Postal Address: SWD Clothing, unit 4F Towngate Business Centre,
Lester Road, Little Hulton, Manchester, M38 0PT

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
You will be notified of any changes by email.

 

 

For more information on any of our services please call: 0161 799 1444

Web Designer TRdesigns
LGV Driver Training
LGV Driver Training


Sitemap - SWD Premier Clothing Exports Ltd Recycling Textiles & Shoes in Manchester - Privacy Policy

SWD Premier Clothing Exports Ltd 2009